Thee Buckeye Classic Senior Softball Tournament

 

Barberton, Ohio  SPORTS COMPLEX

841 WOOSTER ROAD WEST 44203-7136

 

Home
2023 Schedule
2022 Tournament Scores and Standings
TOURNAMENT HISTORY 2
tournament history 1
Contact Us
Tournament Format
Tournament History
2015 - 2016
2017 - 2020
2021 Champions
Hotels, Restaurants,Events
Teams Entered
Old Home
Tournament Registration Form
Winter Basketball League
THEE 2021 SCHEDULE
THEE 2022 SCHEDULE
2021 TOURNAMENT SCORES/STANDINGS
DIRECTIONS TO FIELDS AND MOOSE

2017 - TOURNAMENT 74 TEAMS:

80'S 1. PEACHTREE REST (5-1), 2. PFEIFFERS (5-1), 3. BARBERTON HERALD 5-1, 4T. BACK OFFICE (3-3), 4T. PRO HEALTH (3-3), 6. HAMEL 80'S (2-4), 7. **CENTER FOR SIGHT (2-4), 8T. LOUISVILLE THUNDER (1-5), 8T. SYRACUSE CYCLONES (1-5)

85'S **1. CENTER FOR SIGHT

75 MAJORS 1. CANTERBURY CRUISERS (6-0), 2. MICHIANA MERCHANTS (4-2), HAMELS 75'S (2-4), 4. PITTSBURGH GOLD (0-6)    

 75 SCARLET 1. SENIOR RED BIRDS (5-1), 2. DAYTON LEGENDS (5-1), 3T. COSSA 75'S (3-3), 3T. JERSEY MASTERS (3-3), 5T  PROHEALTH CARE )2-4), 5T. NY STATESMEN (2-4), 7. AKRON 75'S (1-5).

75 GREY - 1. BROOKHOUSE RESTAURANT (6-0), 2. INDIANAPOLIS CLASSICS (5-1), 3. CAROLINA BLUE SKY (4-2), 4. sYRACUSE CYCLONES (3-3), 5. CHICAGO GEEZERS (2-4), 6. NAMI CONSTRUCTION, 7. MISSISSAUGA LEGENDS (0-6).

70 SCARLET 1. WINDSOR CHIEFS (5-1), 2T. RUSH TRUCKING (4-2), 2T STEEL CITY (4-2), 4T. SILVER STICKS (2-4), 4T. LIFEGUARD FINANCIAL (2-4), 6. SYRACUSE CYCLONES 70'S (1-5).

70 GRAY 1. STRIKERS (5-0), 2T FRICKERS SPORTS BAR (3-2), 2T. COSSA 70'S (3-2), 4. ROCHESTER CLASSICS (2-3), 5. MAGIC CITY SPORTS CARDS (1-4), 6 HEWCOR BANDITS (1-4)

65 SCARLET 1. STEEL DAWGS (5-1), 2T MICHIGAN LAKERS (4-2), 2T BLUE CHIPS (4-2), 4T SYLVANIA 65'S (3-3), 4T INDIANA LEGENDS (3-3), 4T OHIO SILVERADO'S (3-3), 7. SYRACUSE CYCLONE 65'S  (1-4), 8. ** ROCHESTER ROYALS (0-6)  

65 GREY 1. JIM N' JOE'S ICE (5-1), 2. PILL N' PILL (4-2), 3T. ROCHESTER BREWING (3-3), 3T LIFEGUARD FINANCIAL (3-3), 3T RUSH TRUCKING (3-3), 3T UNIVERSAL SOFTBALL (3-3), 3T CAVCO (3-3), 8. DOC MARTEN/ROPE COURSE (0-6).  

** 65 AA - 1. SYLVANIA (2-0), 2.  INDIANA LEGENDS (1-1), 3. ROCHESTER ROYALS (0-2)

60'S 1. MADELINE CONSTRUCTION (6-0), 2. FLEX STRUT (5-1), 3. ROC CITY (4-2), 4. EAGLE TAVERN (3-3), 5. SILVER STICKS (1-5), 6. BUZZARDS (0-6).

55'S 1. 1 UNDER CRAFT (6-0), 2T. GRIFFITH BROTHERS (4-2), 2T PITTSBURGH NORTH (4-2), 4T. CPOA (3-3), 4T, BUCKEYE CLASSICS (3-3), 6T. JJ FINACIAL EAGLES (2-4), 6T. JACKSON MERCHANTS (2-4), 8. ALL SHRED (0-6)

50'S 1. TRINITY RIZZO'S (6-0), 2. FLYTIME (4-2), 3. BLACK SHEEP (3-3), 4. OHIO HITMEN (2-4), 5. FREDERICK'S WINE AND DINE (0-6).

2018 TOURNAMENT  75 TEAMS

80'S - FIRESTONE 1. PROHEALTH CARE (5-1), 2T. FITTEAM (4-2), 2T CENTER FOR SIGHT (4-2) 85 CHAMPS, 4. SYRACUSE 80'S (3-3), 5. CHICAGO GEEZERS (2-4), 6. LOUISVILLE THUNDER (0-6).

80'S - BARBERTON 1. PFEIFFERS (5-1), 2. PEACHTREE (4-2), KV SPIRIT (3-3), 4T SE LEFTOVERS (2-4), 4T. HAMELS 80'S (2-4), 6. LTO SOFTBALL;

75 SCARLET - 1. INDIANAPOLIS CLASSICS (6-0,4-2), 2. MONKEY JOE'S (4-2,2-2), 3. PITTSBURGH GOLD (3-3,2-2), 4. BAILEY TALENT CAVALIERS  (3-3,1-3) 5. MICHIANA MERCHANTS (2-4,1-3).

75 GREY - 1.JERSEY MASTERS (5-1,4-0), 2. COLUMBUS (COSSA) (3-3,3-1),3T. SYRACUSE (2-4,1-3), 3T. FRICKERS SPORTS BAR (1-5,1-3), 3T. BROOKSHOUSE RESTAURANT (1-5,1-3)

70 SCARLET 1. NORTHERN VIRGINIA (5-0), 2. LIFEGUARD FINANCIAL (4-2), 3. RUSH TRUCKING (3-2), 4.FTICKERS SPORTS BAR (2-3), DELAWARE AUTO (1-4)

70 GREY 1. AAA SYRACUSE CYCLONE (4-1), 1. AA ROCHESTER CLASSICS 4-0-1, 2. AAA COSSA (2-3), 2. AA. ROCHESTER ROYALS (2-2-1). 3AA MAGIC CITY SPORTS CARDS (1-4), 3AA HEWCOR (1-4)

65 SCARLET 1.SPRING FORD (6-0,5-0), 2.BULL MOOSE (5-1,4-1), 3.CAVCO (4-2,3-2), 4. LIFEGUARD FINANCIAL (2-4,2-3), 5. BOMB SQUAD (2-4,1-4), 6. RUSH TRUCKING (0-6,0-5).

65 GREY AAA 1.DOC MARTEN (5-1,4-0), 2. ROCHESTER BREWERS (5-1.3-1). 3. MICHIGAN LAKERS (1-5,1-3) 4. STEEL DAWGS (0-6,0-4). AA DIV SILVERADOS (4-2,2-0), 2. ROCHESTER ROYALS (2-4,1-1)

60 SCARLET - 1. JP MOTERMEN (5-1), 2.MADELINA CARDOT (4-1), 3. CHICAGO PRIME (3-3), 4. BUELL FUEL (2-3), 5. CINCINNATI 60'S (2-4), 6. BULL MOOSE/SIDELINE (1-5).

60 GREY  1.AA MCV (3-3,3-1) 2. FLEX STRUT (2-4,2-2) 3. GLORY DAZE (2-4,1-3). 1. AAA ROC CITY (5-1,2-1) 2.AAA MINUTEMEN/PEPCO (4-2,1-2).

55 DIVISION 1. BUCKEYE CLASSICS (6-0). 2. BUELL FUEL 55'S (4-2), 3. CPOA (2-4), 4T BULL MOOSE (1-4), 4T. SENIOR PSYCHOSIS (1-4)

50'S DIVISION 1. DIVERSIFIED MACHINE, 2. GTO SOFTBALL (5-1), 3. LAKESHORE CONTRACTING (5-1), 4. OHIO HITMEN (4-2), 5. BRICKYARD SOFTBALL (3-3), 6.POTOMAC SPORTS (2-4), 7T. BLACK SHEEP (1-5),     7T. MJ LOWE (1-5), 9. FREDERICK WINE AND DINE (0-6)

 2019 - 75 Teams entered 22 Played 53 Rained out

75 Grey Division

1.Syracuse Cyclones 4-1, 2. Rush Trucking 4-1, 3. Rochester Chess 3-2, 4. Barberton Classics 2-3, 5. Chicago Gray Sox 2-3, 6. Rare Breed 0-5.

    Scarlet Division

  1. Indianapolis Classics 5-0, 2. Hill Construction 4-1, 3. Michiana Merchants 2-2, 4. Carolina Blue Sky 1-4, 5. Dayton Legends 1-4,        6. Jersey Masters 1-3.

 60 Scarlet Division

1. Chicago Prime 4-1, 2. JP Motormen 4-1, 3. Minutemen 3-2,                  4. Cardot 2-3, 5. Louisville Sluggers 1-4,      

     Grey Division

  1. Ohio Elite Docs 4-1, 2. Just One More 3-2 AA, 3. Durham Silver Stix 2-3, 4. Pelley's Stix 1-4, 5. Ohio Sixties 1-4.                                                                                                              

80 Division - Did not play, rained out.

Akron 80's, Bucs and Bulls, Canterbury Cruisers, Chicago Geezers, Hamel 80's, KC Antiques, Main Street Pub, Peachtree Restaurant, Pfeiffer Auto, Prohealth 80's, Syracuse Cyclones.

70 Division - Did not play, rained out.

COSSA, Delaware Auto Salvage, Doc Martens Rope Course, Dr. Vinyl, Indiana Legends, Kentuckiana, Legends of Dayton, Lifeguard Financial, Michigan Lakers, Rochester Classics, Rochester Royals, Rush Trucking, Stahl Post, Syracuse Cyclones, Toronto Maple Leafs.

65 Division - Did not play, rained out.

Bomb Squad, CAVCO, Dayton Diamond Dawgs, Jersey Masters Red, McMahon-Coyne-Vitanyonio, Minutemen/SFS Pepco, MP Components, Northern Virginia Force, Ohio Silverados, Rochester Brewers, Rochester Titans, Sideline Bull Moose, Spring Ford, Steel Dawgs, Upstate Extreme Royals.

55 Division - Did not play, rained out.

Buckeye Classics, CPS Renegades, Dan Calmes Bull Moose, Griffiths Brothers, Team Elite.

50 Division - Did not play, rained out.

Bull Moose 50's, Dayton Legends 50's, Diversified Machine, Flytime, Fredericks Wine and Dine, Go Sports Plus, Lakeshore Contracting, Miami Valley Seniors, Motor City Push, Ohio Hitmen.

2020 Tournament canceled due to Covid-19.